St Ola's Church And Burial-Ground, Gunnista

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

18th century. Rectangular graveyard on site sloping to E containing headstones dating from 18th century, and single storey, 3 x 1-bay near-symmetrical classically detailed rectangular mausoleum.

BURIAL ENCLOSURE: stugged sandstone ashlar walls, moulded base course over rubble, wallhead slabs carved as lintel cornice at eaves. Margined corners and chamfered arrises to windows. Doorway centred in W elevation with flat-arch and skull and crossbones carved on keystone. Interior; grave slabs, 1 depicting skull and egg-timer, ashlar reveals framing doors and windows. Bays off-set to right at N and S (side) elevations, single window centring E elevation.

BOUNDARY WALL: drystone wall, topped partially by semicircular cope; square drystone gatepiers to W side.

Statement of Interest

Gunnista was the site of the mediaeval kirk of St Olaf. The mausoleum is that of the Hendersons of Gardie.