Boat Store And Slipway, Maryfield, Bressay

A Category B Listed Building in Lerwick North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Lerwick North

Parish: Bressay

Traditional County: Shetland

Lerwick

Description

STOREHOUSE: early 19th century, single storey symmetrical gabled storehouse. Harl-pointed rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings. Vertically-boarded timber door centring W elevation, and offset to left of N gable with slit ventilator in gablehead.

Grey slate roof with clay ridge tiles, sandstone ashlar skew copes with clay urn finials.

WALL AND RETAINING WALLS: flagstone rubble wall projecting E from SE corner, and curving northwards to Maryfield House. Retaining wall with steps extending to left (N) from W elevation.

SLIPWAY: rubble ramp with sandstone edge, bounded to S by flagstone rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

With the slipway and walls, this small building forms a strategic charming group at the point where the ferry now approaches Bressay.

It also forms a striking composition with Maryfield House (see separate listing), although this view has now been compromised somewhat by the building of a modern house between the two elements.