Garth House, Delting

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Delting

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Later 19th century. Square pony pund (enclosure); harl pointed pink granite rubble walls with stugged sandstone dressings and concrete covered wallhead raised at corners.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical, wrought iron gate with decorative latch at centre.

SE ELEVATION: wrought iron gate in single doorway to left, end gable of lean to extending to left.

SW ELEVATION: blank, right corner obscured by roofless lean to rubble shelter with door in re entrant of W elevation.

NW ELEVATION: single doorway to right.

INTERIOR: main enclosure bisected by rubble wall running N S and bounding E side of passage through 4 chamber square inner enclosure of battered rubble walls with gates grouped at centre. Mono pitch purple grey slate roof with regularly spaced timber columns bearing on stone pads continuous around W side of main enclosure (E roof demolished); modern flat roofed shed built in E corner.

RUINS: rubble wall extending to E from E corner adjoining ruined rubble remains of building; with further building to NE.

Statement of Interest

The particularly fine gates appear to be galvanised steel copies of the originals. The pund is of particular interest as an example of an unusual building type indicative of Shetland agricultural practice in the 19th century. Comparable punds can be seen at Gungstie (Bressay), Kirkabister (Yell), and Swinister (also Delting).