Storehouse, North Haven, Fair Isle

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

North Ronaldsay

Description

Gabled flagstone rubble storehouse of rectangular plan. Blank elevations except for wide vertically-boarded timber entrance door to right of centre and small window to left of centre in E elevation; small square window to left in N gable. Flagstone slated open timber roof with straight rubble skew copes; stone-coped rubble apex stack in S gable.

Statement of Interest

Picturesquely sited at the south end of the North Haven, this building is a rare survivor of traditional Shetland building practice, and an important member of the bods still surviving in Shetland.