Quendale Haa

A Category B Listed Building in Shetland South, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland South

Parish: Dunrossness

Traditional County: Shetland

Sandwick

Description

Circa 1800. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay symmetrical house with later addition to W gable. Harled walls with droved ashlar margins and dressings. Projecting window cills.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: gabled single storey porch projecting at ground in centre bay; wide window to gabled front, 6-panel, 2-leaf flush-beaded timber door in W elevation, symmetrically disposed stone steps flanking porch, infilled door harled over in E elevation. Regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor. Ruined single bay W wing slightly advanced at left, lean-to E wing with window at right.

W GABLE: ruined addition projecting at ground with windows centred in N and S elevations; single attic window to right in gablehead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: asymmetrical, 2 small windows at ground in centre bay, blank in bay to left, window offset to right in bay to right; blank at 1st floor in centre bay.

E GABLE: lean-to wing at ground; single attic window to left in gablehead.

Purple slate roof with clay tile ridge and ashlar skew copes. Harled apex stacks with stone copes and circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALL: rubble wall enclosing garden to S, droved ashlar gateway with lintel adjoining W wing.

Statement of Interest

Quendale Haa was the seat of the Grierson's. Approached by a long straight drive from the N, the haa is impressively sited on the hill above Quendale Mill and steading, forming a striking group.