Victoria Buildings, 31 Quarry Street, Hamilton

A Category B Listed Building in Hamilton, South Lanarkshire

Town: Hamilton

Electoral Ward: Hamilton North and East

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Hamilton

Description

Dated 1887. 3-storey, classically-detailed, stepped tenement block with shops at ground floor, comprising 3-, 7- and 2-bays, with single bay return elevation at Regent Way.

Cream sandstone ashlar, rubble to side, slate roof. Modern shopfronts at ground floor, key pattern cill band to 1st floor (partly obliterated at outer bays), moulded cill band to 2nd floor, wallhead course, corniced blocking course.

Architraved windows, corniced with mannered pediments at 1st floor, keystoned and segmental at 2nd floor breaking into wallhead course, originally 4-pane sash and case windows, now mostly plate glass or out-of-character modern frames; 3 corniced wallhead stacks to centre with decorated volutes, 2 ridge stacks (1 rebuilt in brick), cut-down end stacks.

The centre wallhead stack is dated and inscribed "Victoria Buildings 1887".