Lochend House, North Roe

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Ulsta

Description

Late 18th century 2-storey and attic 3-bay haa with mid-19th century 2-bay extension to N giving 5-bay (grouped 2-3) principal elevation. Harled walls. Asymmetrical W (principal) comprising entrance door at ground in penultimate bay to right; raggle of former porch roof and window at 1st floor, centred above. Regular fenestration at ground and 1st floors in other bays. Lean-to addition to E (rear) elevation, projecting to N with door and window in W side, and 2-flue wallhead stack to end wall at N.

4-pane timber sash and case widows at ground in penultimate and outer bay to left; modern glazing elsewhere. Grey slate roof; piend-roofed, slate-hung canted timber dormers with aprons and finials over outer bays of earlier house and centred over bays of extension. Harled 3-flue apex stacks with copes and cans to N and S gables, and former N gable of earlier house.

OUTBUILDING: single storey, 3-bay gabled and harled outbuilding to rear (E) of house.

GARDEN WALL: random rubble wall extending N and curving E to enclose garden to N of house.

Statement of Interest

Lochend House is one of a fine series of Haas presiding over the voes and firths on this side of North Roe. The Nicolsons of Lochend were the best known merchants in Lerwick, and it was William Nicolson who built Lochend House in Commercial Street.