Fishing Station, Stenness

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland North, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland North

Parish: Northmaven

Traditional County: Shetland

Hillswick

Description

19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay gabled former trading booth, now roofless. Red sandstone and granite rubble walls. Doorway at ground centring W (principal) elevation; blank bay to left; small window at ground in bay to right and larger window above.

Small window to left in gablehead of N elevation; square rubble- infilled vent centred at ground floor level, window at 1st floor to left. Internal fireplaces centred in gables at upper floor, rubble apex stacks with stone copes.

Statement of Interest

This building is situated at the centre of a rocky beach and flanked by the remains of fishing lodges used during the summer haaf-fishing by men fishing for their landlords. They fished from sixerns (six-oared, six-man, open boats) and the old men and boys washed, salted, and dried the catch on the stony beach. The lodges were occupied from May and often partly dismantled at the end of the season. Although the bod is now a roofless ruin, it is the only part of the fishing station with wallheads and gables surviving intact.