Aith Church, Aith

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland West, Shetland Islands

Entry Name: Aith Church, Aith

Listing Name: Aith, Aith Church (Church of Scotland) and Manse, Including Boundary Walls, Railings, Gates and Gatepiers

Location: Sandsting

County: Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland West

Parish: Sandsting

Traditional County: Shetland

Tresta

Description

Circa 1900. Group comprising 1 and 2-storey 5 x 2-bay mission church and 2-storey, 3-bay symmetrical manse to E. Harled walls with margins, all painted.

CHURCH: S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; entrance door with margined blind arch-head off-set to right in bay to outer left, lancets in bays to right, buttresses dividing bays, angle buttresses at corners.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical 2-storey elevation, regularly fenestrated with lancets at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: symmetrical, 3-light lancet window at centre.

Modern grey slate roof, modern glazing throughout.

INTERIOR: vertically-boarded timber wainscoting throughout; timber stair in entrance hall to vestry above; 4-panel timber doors. Timber fittings to hall including pews, balustraded platform to E, open timber roof with stop-chamfered members.

MANSE: E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, gabled porch projecting at ground in centre bay; entrance door with flanking narrow sidelights, bracketted skewputts. Bipartite windows in flanking bays, regular fenestration at 1st floor.

S GABLE: single window at ground to left.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: 2-storey flat-roofed irregularly-fenestrated wing projecting at centre.

Timber sash and case windows, plate glass to bipartites, 4-pane pattern to other windows. Modern grey slate roof, skew copes removed, harled apex stacks, coped with circular cans.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS, GATES AND GATEPIERS: harled dwarf wall with cope and decorative cast-iron railing and gate to church, wallhead raised to E and W, square gatepiers and timber gate to manse, matching piers at corners to E and W, E and W walls stepping downhill to N.

Statement of Interest

In ecclesiastical use. Prominently sited above the village, the manse, and its plain, but crisply designed church with fine railings form a striking group.