Barn, Steading, Holland House, North Ronaldsay

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: North Isles

Parish: Cross And Burness

Traditional County: Orkney

North Ronaldsay

Description

Early 19th century steading with further 19th century additions. Quadrangular-plan steading with associated outbuildings and L-plan Factor's house to SW. Rubble, squared for lintels and quoins, with some harl-pointing.

2-storey barn running E from SE corner of quadrangle, with broad, single storey lean-to spanning to E gable. E range of quadrangle with 2-storey mill (?)/ barn and adjoining kiln (?) to S; single storey range extending N; blank at rear with abutting rubble enclosures. Single storey cottage/bothy at right angles to N end.

S range of steading: single storey with doors alternating with small square windows (some of which blocked) to N; S elevation onto service court of Holland House.

W range: single storey with 2 doors and 3 windows to S.

Short N range closing court.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1998.

BOTHY: to W, across road. Single storey gabled bothy range with lean-to addition spanning rear elevation. Harl-pointed rubble. 3 boarded doors and 2, 4-pane timber sash and case windows to S elevation. Grey slate roof; stone ridge; rubble, corniced ridge stack and gablehead stack to E; coped skews.

FACTOR'S HOUSE: single storey, L-plan factor's house, also over road to W, opposite bothy. Harl-pointed rubble. Boarded door in porch to re-entrant angle to E; window in short arm to right; window, offset to right in gabled bay to outer right; gablehead stack; bipartite window in long arm to left. 2 evenly disposed windows in gabled bay to left in rear (W) elevation; window in bay to right. Centred boarded door in side elevation to S.

2-pane timber sash and case windows; small rooflights; grey and purple slate roof; stone ridge; rubble, corniced gablehead and ridge stacks; coped skews. Small, square-plan, lean-to store to SE angle of rubble garden wall.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1998.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Holland House and the New Church. Listed for its early date, post-Improvement form, and relationship with Holland House to the south, which the steading abacks.