Snelsetter, South Walls, Hoy

A Category B Listed Building in Stromness and South Isles, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Stromness and South Isles

Parish: Walls And Flotta

Traditional County: Orkney

Saint Margarets Hope

Description

Early 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier work. 2-storey, rectangular-plan former barn with tall square kiln attached to N; later porch addition to E. Converted to dwelling 1995. Exposed rubble flagstone.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: small square window to far left bay; porch to right; small square window in porch gable; door in right return. Small square window to right of porch; 1st floor window above. Door to right; small square window to far right bay. 5 slit openings at 1st floor. Kiln to far right; ground floor door to left; central small, square 1st floor window.

S ELEVATION: ground floor window to right; 2 small, square 1st floor windows.

W ELEVATION: 3 windows to right; door to left; window to far left. 5-bays. 6 slit openings at 1st floor. Small, square, central window to ground and 1st floor of kiln.

N ELEVATION: 1st floor window. Ground floor obscured by later farm range to N.

Ventilation slits retained and glazed. Replacement windows. Timber plank and glazed doors. 5 rooflights to E; 7 to W. Pitched, stone Caithness slate roof to barn; crowstepped gable and coped gable end stack to S. Pitched kiln roof raised above barn; crowstepped gables; Caithness slate roof.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Snelsetter Gatepier. This is a large barn and kiln, possibly incorporating material from the former Snelsetter House. Snelsetter (formerly House of Walls) was the seat of the Moodie family, until they moved to Melsetter House. The Moodies were the principal landowners in Hoy from the later 16th century until early 19th century. Snelsetter House no longer remains, however, it is thought to have been a fortified house. The names 'Snelsetten' and 'Snelster' are depicted on the J van Keulen and

J Wallace maps respectively. The 1881 OS map shows a circular feature, probably a horse mill, attached to the W elevation. Agricultural ranges to N and E are excluded from listing.