7 Prince's Terrace, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 7 Prince's Terrace, Glasgow

Listing Name: 2-12A (Inclusive Nos) Princes Terrace, Prince Albert Road, with Gatepiers and Railings to Princes Terrace Lane

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Partick East/Kelvindale

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Partick

Description

James Thomson, architect; circa 1870. Major portion of astylar terrace of 12 4-bay houses, Nos 6 and 7 paired 2-bay elevations. 44 bays arranged 20-4-20; 2 storeys, attics and basement. Polished ashlar, stonecleaned with painted dressings and architraves.

Steps oversailing basement to architraved consoled and corniced doorways, double-leaf doors. Vestibule doors tripartite with glazed side and fanlights. Full height canted windows to left (Nos 1-6) or right (Nos 7-12) with dwarf cast-iron parapet. All upper windows architraved, lugged at 1st plate glass sash windows.

Nos 6 and 7 central paired 2-bay houses. Paired doors with flanking canted windows.

Moulded band course to ground and 1st floor cills. Band and string courses at eaves; plain main cornice. Round headed dormers set in polished architraves with keystone and ball finial. Cast-iron balustrade linking dormers. Corniced axial stacks, octagonal cans; slate roofs.

Elegant cast-iron railings to steps and basement. Nos 6 and 10 good leaded coloured glass to door and upper sashes.

3-bay flank with simpler details. Paired corniced wall head stacks flank dormers.

Stugged ashlar rear elevation; 2-storey canted windows with cast-iron parapet. Gabled and finialled dormers.

Low ashlar wall supporting spearhead cast-iron railings to rear gardens and lane. To front, pairs to tall corniced ashlar gatepiers to carriageway supporting cast-iron lamp brackets.

No 1 is listed separately at Category A for the quality of the interior.