The Bank Bar And Hotel, 1, 2 And 3 South Bridge, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: The Bank Bar And Hotel, 1, 2 And 3 South Bridge, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 1 South Bridge, Bank Hotel

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

W J Walker Todd, 1923. 3-storey and recessed attic storey, 3 x 3 bay monumental, Classical former bank building (currently hotel, 2007) on prominent corner site with principal porticoed elevation to High Street (N) and other elevations to both Niddry Street (E) and South Bridge (W). Ashlar, with channelled rustication to ground and outer pilasters to W, rubble to E. Tall, moulded polished granite base course, raised band course, cill course, deep cornice, blocking course. Greek-key cornice course to attic storey. Deep-set windows to ground. Raised, moulded architraves to upper storey windows, corniced at 1st storey, key-stoned at attic. Carved, decorative cills to 2nd storey windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: principal elevation to N with giant fluted, Roman Doric tetrastyle pedimented portico rising through 1st and 2nd storeys with balustraded balcony. Decorative, monogrammed, carved stone emblem to tympanum.

W elevation with off-centre moulded doorpiece with corbelled cornice and glass and timber swing entrance doors. Centre bay with flanking Doric pilasters rising through 1st and 2nd storey.

Predominantly metal casement windows with multi-pane glazing pattern. Piended copper roof with antefixae. Tall, coped wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: (seen 2007). Substantially altered with some original fabric remaining. Retains tight open-well staircase with metal balustrades and timber banister. Some 2-panel timber doors in round-arched doorways.

Statement of Interest

This is a striking, excellently detailed former bank building situated on a prominent corner site at the important junction of High Street and South Bridge. It is a strong, visually dominant element in the streetscape of this central part of the city and it is a powerful terminating structure for the North East section of the South Bridge (see separate listing). The building is particularly notable for its carefully crafted Classical features, including the giant Doric portico, Greek key cornice, copper antifixae and architrave detailing.

The British Linen Company, known as the British Linen Bank from 1906, was taken over by the Bank of Scotland in 1969. The emblem in the tympanum carries the monogram, BLB.

W J Walker Todd's practice merged with that Dick Peddie in 1920 and Todd took over the running of the firm after Peddie's death in 1921. The practice was Edinburgh based and commissions included private and public buildings, mainly in Edinburgh and the surrounding area..

Converted into a hotel 1992.

List description revised as part of Edinburgh Holyrood Ward resurvey 2007-08.