Railway Bridge Over Canal Side Road, Fort Augustus

A Category C Listed Building in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Parish: Boleskine And Abertarff

Traditional County: Inverness-shire

Fort Augustus

Description

Circa 1900. Single skew arch concrete girder bridge spanning off shoot from Canal Side. Channelled masonry effect; plain voussoir band, band course above and blocking course with squat terminating dies. Channelled abutments.

Statement of Interest

The bridge was in active use for three years only from 1903-6. It was built to carry the start of a line intended to run between Fort Augustus and Inverness which was abandoned. The remains of channelled and castellated monumental piers (now ruinous) stand in the River Oich to the N, these intended to carry the same line over the river.