112A South Street, St Andrews

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

2-storey and attic 2-bay house; 18th century ground floor, late 19th century 1st floor and attic by David Henry of St Andrews. Rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings to ground floor, harled with ashlar quoins and painted window margins to upper floors, slate roof.

Chamfered door and window to ground floor, bipartite window to 1st,

2 castslide dormer-headed windows to attic. Round-headed door to ground floor at courtyard elevation, forestair to door at 1st floor.

Courtyard. Courtyard formed by rear of 114 South Street, boundary wall to 116 South Street, and rubble wall with lintelled doorway to close.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The ground floor was annexed by 116 South Street and the first floor and attic considerably refurbished circa 1990. The close wall to the east (part of 108, 110 South Street, listed category B, Item 108) which includes various blocked openings is an important part of the setting of all the buildings in this close.