Orchard Farm, Crossford

A Category B Listed Building in Carluke, South Lanarkshire

Electoral Ward: Clydesdale West

Parish: Carluke

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Carluke

Description

Dated 1868 with later alterations. 2-storey 3-bay near symmetrical farmhouse with crowstepped gables and armorial shield to crowstepped dormers, set to centre of U-plan farm arrangement. Barn range to right (N); stables range to left (S); cartshed projection to E end, forming courtyard. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone with droved dressings to house; squared sandstone rubble farm buildings with stugged long and short surrounds to openings. Eaves course; hood mould over date panel above door; block cills.

HOUSE: NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 3-bay with lower 2-bay wing to right. 3-bay block: timber panelled door with 2-pane letterbox fanlight at ground in slightly advanced bay to centre; date panel (stone cleaned) above; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. 2-bay block: window in bay to left; boarded door in bay to right; small window set high between.

SW (EXTERNAL) ELEVATION: irregular 9-bay, grouped 5-2-2 with 2-storey 2-bay block to centre and single storey ranges flanking. 2-storey block: recessed 3-light canted window at ground with single piended dormer breaking eaves at 1st floor in each bay. Timber panelled door with recessed window to right in block set back to right. 5-bay range to left: 2 irregularly fenestrated bays to right; timber panelled door with small-pane overdoor light and recessed windows flanking in bays to left.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997BARN: SE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: near regular 3-bay: 2-leaf boarded door evenly disposed to each bay; window to right flanking bay to outer left.

NW (EXTERNAL) ELEVATION: irregularly fenestrated 6-bay range with boarded doors and single bay gabled block to outer right with6 evenly disposed blind slits to centre and window at ground to left.

NE, END WALL: blank wall with 2-stage mounting block to centre.

INTERIOR: open timber-framed roof with exposed king posts, braces and tie beams; boarded connecting doors to W end.

STABLES: NE (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: near-regular 9-bay range with tall wallhead swept 'prow' roofed doocot to centre with boarded door to hay-loft and flight holes to gable above. 2-leaf boarded door with window in each bay flanking in bays to left; 2-leaf boarded tack-room door to outer left. 2-leaf boarded door with window in each bay flanking in bays to right. Boarded door with window flanking in bays to outer right.

INTERIOR: full height boarded walls to tack room at E end of range; double wrought-iron bridle hooks set high along SW wall; single saddle rack remaining above. Stable range divided, with 4 stalls to each side of doocot.

Range to left (NE): downswept vertically boarded partitions with cast-iron, ball-finialled terminal supports dividing stalls, each with tethering ring; timber hecks with tethering ring to centre at ground with cast-iron hay racks above to each stall.

Range to right, (SW): originally divided into 4 stalls; central boarded partition remains with downswept cast-iron lattice section above; ball-finialled cast-iron terminal remains.

CARTSHED: SW (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: regular 3-bay. Segmental-arch with 2-leaf boarded doors in each bay; window to each leaf in bay to right; cast-iron corner guard to outer left.

NE (EXTERNAL) ELEVATION: boarded door set to outer left; half sunk gatepier with ball finial to outer right.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

Timber sash and case windows with some lying-pane windows remaining; hopper window to ranges; lower half of some stable window louvered; flush roof lights

to ranges. Grey slate roof with ridge vents; slate to doocot; slate to piended ranges; ashlar skews; ashlar coped stacks to gabled ends; wide brick coped ridge stack to barn range; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Despite its present empty state, Orchard Farm retains some good interior details, especially the relatively intact original state of the stable. The doocot above displays an unusual 'prow' shaped roof form.