Police Station, Townhead, Kirkintilloch

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkintilloch, East Dunbartonshire

Town: Kirkintilloch

Electoral Ward: Lenzie and Kirkintilloch South

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Kirkintilloch

Description

Earlier 20th century. 2-storey, irregular-plan Arts and Crafts police station, on corner site. Harled with polished sandstone dressings. Deep base course to Townhead; eaves course.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 8-bay, including chamfered angle bay. Advanced and gabled entrance bay; architraved doorway with stylised over-door; star-shaped windows flanking door; round-headed pediment containing heraldic device over 1st floor window above. Broad segmental-arched windows at ground in 2 bays flanking to left of entrance; 1st floor windows above breaking eaves in stone pedimented dormers. Single windows to both floors in remaining bays.

N (LUGGIEBANK ROAD) ELEVATION: irregular size and disposition of openings. Gabled bay to outer right with 3 single windows at ground.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gable to outer right; doorway to centre; single storey wing to outer left.

Some 16-pane timber sash and case windows at ground; largely replacement PVCu windows with sandwiched astragals. Grey slate roof; wallhead stack to rear; cast-iron rainwater goods; coped gables; gableted skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Prominently sited on corner plot. An unusual use of stylised Arts and Crafts for a public building. The bow dormers are adapted from the work of Robert Lorimer.