1-3 Bank Street, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey classical corner tenement with curved corner detail, commercial premises at ground. Painted ashlar with architraved windows at 1st and 2nd floor; base course, cornice and blocking course; pilasters framing elevations. 3-bay elevation to Bank Street (grouped 1-2) with corniced and pilastered doorpiece and recessed steps between 1st and 2nd bays from left, 19the century shop window flanking to left, those to right less traditional, and further door to outer right; regular fenestration above. 2 bays to High Street with 19th century shop windows at ground and regular fenestration above. Corner bay curved with shop door at ground, 2-leaf doors with 'Medical Hall' in letters above, regular windows above, that at 2nd floor blinded.

Timber sash and case windows at 2nd floor with 6-pane upper sashes and plate glass lower sashes. Modern glazing at 1st floor. Flush panelled door to Bank Street, 2-leaf doors to corner bay. Grey slate roof with ashlar and brick stacks. Cast-iron rooflight.

B Group with Nos 5-13 (odd nos) Bank Street.