227 Bank Street, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine East

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Circa 1900. Single-storey and attic, large 5-bay, square plan bungalow. Painted stone, battered base course, deep sweeping roof, overhanging eaves.

Asymmetrical front elevation. Central gabled entrance porch, narrow rectangular lights flanking door, 2-light rectangular fanlight with patterned glazing, in corbelled gablehead decorated timber barge boards, terracotta ridge and finial. Bays flanking set back under roof creating veranda, bipartites within flanking entrance bay. Bay to left, square corner-pavilion, stone mullioned bipartite, cill at base course, painted, ornate bracketed and corniced panel above window, eaves band and decorative brackets to eaves soffit. NW face identical. Bay to right, gable facing SE, bipartite, cill at base course, bracketes and cornice above, gable corbelled, decorated timber bargeboards, terracotta ridge and finial, 3-light rectangular windows on returns.

Veranda enclosed with modern plate glazing, windows of various ages. Grey slate, deep shallow pitch roof short terracotta ridge, end pavilion with pagoda roof truncated to small square platform with fine wrought iron brattishing, ashlar stack breaking pitch to right of dormer at front.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: 3 tapered gatepiers, round with conical caps.

Statement of Interest

Originally named "The Bungalow", it would appear to have been influenced by the various eastern pavilions at one of the Empire Exhibitions.