60 Bank Street, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey, basement and attic, 3-bay classical house. Ashlar front, vermiculated rustication to basement, channelled to ground floor, 1st floor cill band course, deep eaves cornice and blocking course, channelled pilaster ends, rubble stone to sides and rear.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical, 6-step stone flight, with ornate cast-iron balustrade leading to central doorpiece with pilasters, entablature and pediment, bays flanking with windows in raised margins, cornice and pediment above heads, those at 1st floor smaller with simple moulded margins, those in basement without margins. Piended and canted dormers above. Single bay addition to left with rusticated ashlar front to match existing.

NE ELEVATION: gable end with advanced single storey addition, part rendered, bipartite to left.

SW ELEVATION: gable end with windows at ground and 1st floors to left.

SE ELEVATION: central bow-fronted stairtower with window at basement, tall window at ground/1st floors, small window at attic level. Bays flanking with windows at basement, ground and 1st floors, plain margins. Later brick addition from basement to 1st floor in re-entrant angle to right. Doorway at ground floor in re-entrant angle to left, basement entrance beneath.

Timber sash and case windows, 4-pane at front, modern plate to rear. Grey slate, stone skews, broad ashlar gablehead stacks, piended lean-to roof to addition at N.

INTERIOR: principal rooms ground floor with deep cornice and coving, rosettes and floreate scrolls. Cast-iron banister to rear staircase.

Later low brick wall with decorative railings to front.

Ground floor in use as offices, 1st floor and attic converted into flats.