16 Eglinton Street, Irvine

A Category C Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Early 19th century with later rebuilds to outer bays. Terraced group of 2-storey tenements, bays grouped 2-3-2, with lower bays to centre. Rendered stone with painted dressings, base course. Centre bays with paired, pilastered and corniced doorpieces to centre and right, deep- set panelled doors and block pediments; windows above, that to centre blinded; window to each floor of bay to left. Taller outer bays each with windows to each bay at 1st floor, door and door with window at ground in bays to left and 2 windows in bays to right, flanked to outer right by single storey entrance.

Timber sash and case or sash and case effect modern windows. Piend-roofed dormers to No 18, rooflights to No 16. Grey slates, stone coped skews and gablehead stacks.

Statement of Interest

The group form a remnant of the traditional street pattern of Irvine in its heyday, set back from advanced neighbours.