Irvine Burns Club, 28 Eglinton Street, Irvine

A Category B Listed Building in Irvine, North Ayrshire

Town: Irvine

Electoral Ward: Irvine West

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Irvine

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay office chambers with Jacobean details. Red bull-faced sandstone with base course, dividing string course and eaves cornice. Roll-moulded surrounds to openings, stone mullions. Door to centre in round-arched, voussoired opening with bead and hollow surround and keystone extending up to frieze above cornice, ornamented with strapwork carving; panelled 2-leaf doors with round- arched, astragalled fanlight. 1st floor window above. Outer bay to right with paired windows at ground, divided by shaft supporting bowed ashlar oriel at 1st floor with stone, half-conical roof, breaking eaves into gablehead where shield panel. Right corner rounded and corbelled to square before eaves. Outer bay to left with paired windows at ground and bipartite at 1st floor, under gablehead with heraldic panel.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates. Decorative gutter heads. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts. Coped gablehead stacks and red terracotta cans and ridge tiles. Wall with side entrance to outer right, crenellated at wallhead.

Gabled return to left blank. Lower 2-storey service block/rear entrance projecting to right of rear, chimney gablehead bay breaking eaves to left of centre. Single storey, half-piended laundry/coal house extending from service block with coped ridge stack.

Timber plate glass sash and case windows. Grey slates, modern skylights, canted, piend-roofed dormer to rear. Decorative gutter heads. Crowstepped gables with beak skewputts. Coped gablehead stacks and red terracotta cans and ridge tiles.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1996.