Lochnell House Steading, Ardmucknish Bay

A Category B Listed Building in Oban North and Lorn, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Oban North and Lorn

Parish: Ardchattan And Muckairn

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Benderloch

Description

Late 18th and mid 19th century. Mid 19th century, 2-storey, part 3-storey, classical L-plan steading attached to earlier farm buildings, forming U-plan. Random rubble with granite dressings, some earlier buildings painted. Overhanging eaves, plain bargeboard.

NE (PRINCIPAL ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 7-bay; centre full-height arched entrance in slightly advanced bay. Flanked by 2 round-arched blind windows, those to right with door and window inserted. Recessed, single outer bays, windows to each floor to right bay, blind windows to left. Double door to left return.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: 8-bay; centre 6-bays with mixture of blind windows and windows at ground and 1st floor. Gabled end bays, similarly detailed.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: mixture of symmetrically disposed openings with some new slappings. Cart-arches filled in and modern windows installed. Earlier buildings includes single storey, long range of cart-arches, some blocked.