Walled Garden, Hilton Farmhouse, Whitsome

A Category B Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Mid 19th century with later additions and alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan former farmhouse advanced at centre with kneelered gable; 2-storey, gabled addition at rear forming L-plan; later single storey porch at rear in re-entrant angle. Squared and snecked tooled sandstone; polished and droved sandstone dressings; rubble sandstone at rear. Raised base course; droved rubble quoins (chamfered corners to central bay). Tooled rubble long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings; sandstone mullions to bipartites; projecting cills; moulded skewputts. Harled porch at rear. Red brick and rubble-faced walled garden to W. Single storey, rectangular-plan outbuilding to NW.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed, part-glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; bracketed canopy above; single window at 1st floor centred below decorative kneelered gablehead; surmounting gablehead stack. Bipartite windows at ground in bays recessed to left and right; single windows aligned at 1st floor.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay to outer right with single window at ground off-set to left of centre. 2-storey, 2-bay addition to outer left with bipartite window at ground in bay to right; single window above; single windows at both floors in bay to outer left.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled addition advanced to outer right with replacement window centred at ground; single window at 1st floor. Lean-to porch in re-entrant angle to left; stair window above; small single window in bay to left. Single window at 1st floor in bay to outer left.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (18-pane to stair light). Grey slate roofs; raised stone skews; moulded skewputts to gables. Cast-iron rainwater goods. Moulded cope to sandstone stack above entrance gable; rendered ridge and apex stacks to sides and rear; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

WALLED GARDEN: rectangular-plan walled garden to W. Predominantly red brick facing to inner walls (coped tooled red sandstone to E). Square-plan gatepiers centred in W wall; corniced sandstone caps; surmounting pyramidal bases (missing finials); gateway blocked. Wrought-iron pedestrian entrance gate accessing road.

OUTBUILDING: part-harled brick and rubble sandstone. Single boarded timber doors in S and E elevations. Grey slate piended roof; brick wallhead stack to E. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: random rubble wall enclosing site to N; splayed random rubble walls flanking entrance. Corniced coursed sandstone, circular-plan gatepiers; surmounting ball-shaped finials; wrought-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

An interesting and relatively intact former farmhouse with some good detailing. Of particular note is the kneelered gable with its moulded skewputts and coped stack. The timber sash and case glazing, walled garden and impressive circular-plan gatepiers should also be acknowledged as unusually fine. The various outbuildings to the W of the house, formerly associated with it, are now separate and not included in this listing. Rutherfurd's 1866 Directory refers to the house and associated farm as Hiltonhill.