The Laws Cottage, Laws House

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Swinton

Description

Later 19th century with later verandah. Asymmetrical, single storey with attic, L-plan, gabled cottage. Squared and snecked tooled cream sandstone; polished, stugged and droved sandstone dressings. Raised base course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards. Tooled quoins; tooled long and short surrounds to openings; stop- chamfered reveals; sandstone mullions; projecting cills (projecting ground floor windows with corbelled brackets beneath architraved cills).

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to outer right with projecting 5-light window centred at ground; bipartite window above. Catslide verandah to left with stop-chamfered timber columns dividing arcaded bays; decorative iron hinges to boarded timber door recessed within. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to outer left with 5-light window centred at ground; bipartite window above. Decorative 4-light glazing row recessed to right (entrance in re-entrant angle); shouldered- arched alcove with bracketed cill set behind verandah in bay recessed to outer right.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: single window at ground off-set to left of centre; narrow single window in bay off-set to right. Lean-to porch in bay to outer left.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite windows at both floors in gabled bay to outer right; single window in subsequent bay to left.

Plate glass timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; plain terracotta ridging; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced sandstone ridge and wallhead stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

An interesting, rather picturesque cottage with some good detailing. With its timber sash and case glazing, corniced stacks, overhanging eaves and bracketed cills, much of the original remains intact. The cottage was originally a gardener's house associated with the nearby mansion house, The Laws (see separate list entry). A stable block also associated with The Laws, set between the cottage and the mansion house is not listed (it has since been converted to form a private residence).