View Holloa, Main Street, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century (circa 1845) with later additions and alterations. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay classically-detailed house raised from single storey forming part of terrace; single storey, single bay garage block to outer right. Painted, coursed and tooled render at ground to front; painted, coursed and tooled sandstone at 1st floor; painted, droved dressings. Painted render at ground to rear; tooled rubble sandstone at 1st floor; droved long and short rubble dressings. Raised base course; pilastered and pedimented doorpiece; projecting cills at 1st floor. Single storey, single bay outbuilding at rear.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: steps to timber panelled door centred at ground; plate glass fanlight; surrounding doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, cornice, acroterion motif surmounting shallow pediment; single window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Boarded timber garage door in additional bay to outer right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: modern door at ground off-set to left of centre; single windows at both floors in flanking bays. Patio door at ground in bay to outer right; single window above. Small-paned dormer in single storey addition to outer left.

Modern 4-pane tilting timber windows to front; modern glazing at rear. Grey slate roof; raised stone skews (left skew mutual with adjoining property). Apex stack missing to right; mutual brick built ridge stack to left.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDING, NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: tooled rubble sandstone; droved rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to opening. Boarded timber door off-set to left of centre; "VV 1845. S" embossed in lintel. Grey slate mono-pitch roof; raised stone skews; scrolled skewputts; replacement rainwater goods. INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

Statement of Interest

B Group with the adjacent Ewart House and Madera Cottage (see separate list entries). Despite replacement windows and the loss of its apex stack, this house retains a degree of architectural interest. Of particular note is the pilastered doorpiece with its pediment and stylised acroterion motif and the dated outbuilding with its scrolled skewputts. The clear distinction between ground and 1st floors (emphasised by the use of different materials) implies that this was originally a single storey dwelling. Similar differences can be seen at Ewart House, suggesting that both houses have at some time been raised to 2-storey. Today, both form an impressive grouping and in doing so, play a significant role within the surrounding streetscape.