Ewart House, Main Street, Whitsome

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Allanton

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century (circa 1845?) with later additions and alterations. Near-symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay house raised from single storey and extended to outer left by absorbing former 2-storey, 2-bay neighbour, forming 5-bay part of irregular terrace. 2-storey gabled addition at rear forming L-plan; flat-roofed single storey addition set in re-entrant angle. Painted and coursed render to front at ground to main block; painted, coursed and tooled sandstone at 1st floor; painted sandstone to 2-bay wing; random rubble sandstone to side. Pebbledash at ground to rear; harl-pointed random rubble sandstone at 1st floor; droved rubble dressings. Raised base course; corniced door; projecting cills at 1st floor.

NW (MAIN STREET) ELEVATION: original 3-bay house with deep-set, part- glazed timber panelled door centred at ground; stop-chamfered corniced surround with blocking course; single window aligned above. Single windows at both floors in flanking bays (smaller window at ground in bay to left). 2-storey bays to left comprising garage door in bay to left; single window above, modern door at ground in bay to right.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: small opening centred at ground; single window aligned at 1st floor. French door at ground in bay to outer left; single window above. Tripartite window centred in single storey addition projecting at centre; single window at 1st floor. Gabled wing to outer right with single door at ground off-set to left of centre; single window at 1st floor; panel dated "1750" set in above. Single storey addition at ground off-set to right of centre.

Predominantly 12-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows (replacement 9-pane window centred at 1st floor to front). Grey slate roof; raised stone skew (right skew mutual with adjoining property). Brick built ridge stacks; various circular cans.

Statement of Interest

B Group with the adjacent View Holloa and nearby Madera Cottage (see separate list entries). According to the present owner, this is said to have been 3 separate cottages since made into one. Despite various additions at rear, Ewart House retains a degree of architectural interest - most obviously in its corniced doorpiece, timber windows, slate roof and dated panel. The clear distinction between ground and 1st floors (emphasised by the use of different materials) implies that this was originally a single storey dwelling. Similar differences can be seen at View Holloa, suggesting that both houses have at some time been raised to 2-storey. Today, both form an impressive grouping and in doing so, play a significant role within the surrounding streetscape.