Cartshed, Winfield Farmhouse

A Category B Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Horncliffe

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. Rectangular-plan 2-storey, 6-bay cartshed with forestair to former granary at 1st floor. Harl-pointed tooled rubble sandstone; droved and polished dressings. Droved rubble quoins; droved long and short surrounds to openings; droved voussoir arches to segmental-arched cart openings with chamfered, rectangular-plan columns dividing bays. Projecting cills at 1st floor.

N (FRONT) ELEVATION: 6 segmental-arched openings at ground; pal stones to column bases. Near-square granary openings aligned above arches; 4-pane and shuttered timber vent openings to each. Forestair to outer right; stone treads.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: stair to boarded timber door at 1st floor off-set to right of centre; small bipartite window off-set to left; narrow slit opening centred above.

Grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods.

INTERIOR, GROUND FLOOR: stone floor; open timber ceiling dividing floors; rubble walls. 1ST FLOOR: boarded timber floor; open timber ceiling; used as store 1997.

Statement of Interest

A particularly fine cartshhed and granary, this structure remains virtually as it was when first built. Of particular interest is the survival of the chamfered, segmental-arched cart bays, the ventilated and 4-paned granary openings, the protective pal stones and forestair. The general symmetry, slate roof and raised skews only further the overall significance. The adjoining and surrounding farm buildings are not included in this listing. Although the 1st Statistical Account (1791-99) refers to "Wynnefield" farm, this cartshed and granary did not exist at that time.