4 Farm Cottage, Winfield Farmhouse

A Category C Listed Building in Whitsome, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: East Berwickshire

Parish: Whitsome

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Horncliffe

Description

Earlier 19th century; part-reconstructed and raised to include attic in later 19th century. Rectangular-plan single storey with attic, 18-bay range of farmworkers' cottages grouped 3-3-3-3-3-3; single storey lean to additions at rear. Part whinstone, part tooled rubble sandstone (predominantly beneath eaves); droved and polished sandstone dressings. Droved rubble quoins; droved surrounds to polished, chamfered openings; timber mullions to bipartites at ground; projecting cills. Gabled dormers with stylised, consoled brackets beneath timber bargeboards; stone mullions to bipartite windows. Boarded timber doors; plate glass, 2- and 3-pane fanlights; pentice porches.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: single door at ground in bay to outer left; tripartite fanlight; bipartite window at ground in bay to right; gableheaded bipartite dormer breaking eaves off-set to right; single window at ground in subsequent bay to right. Nos 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 as above (bipartite fanlights to Nos 3, 4, 6 and 7; plate glass fanlight to No 5).

N (REAR) ELEVATION: full-length lean-to addition with regularly spaced openings; no dormers.

10-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows at ground (some lying-panes); 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case dormer windows. Graded grey slate roof; stone and leaded dormers; cast-iron rainwater goods. Regularly spaced ridge and apex stacks rebuilt in brick; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

OUTBUILDINGS AND GARDEN WALL: 2 rectangular-plan red brick outbuildings to front; boarded timber doors; mono-pitch roofs. Rubble-coped rubble wall enclosing garden to front.