Gates And Gate Piers, Lodge, Edinburgh Zoo, 134 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: Gates And Gate Piers, Lodge, Edinburgh Zoo, 134 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 134 Corstorphine Road, Edinburgh Zoo (Royal Zoological Society of Scotland) Lodge, Gates and Gatepiers

Electoral Ward: Corstorphine/Murrayfield

Cramond

Description

Alexander Paterson, 1923-6. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular plan Beaux Arts classical lodge, flanked by gate piers and gates. Sandstone ashlar. Base course; dividing band course; corniced frieze.

S ELEVATION: 3 arcaded bays flanked by paired rock-faced pilasters, surmounted by eagles; blind arched recessed central bay; set in plaque; gilded type frieze reads 'Scottish Zoological Park'; aedicule with clockface within. Single windows to flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: stair tower at centre.

W ELEVATION: timber door in recessed bay to outer left; small window above. Large window in bay to left. Small single window at centre; single window at attic.

Timber sash and case windows with 6-pane glazing to upper sashes. Grey slate gabled and piended roof; gablehead corniced stacks; moulded skews; circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1997.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: sandstone, regularised rock-faced gatepiers; ashlar plinth and cornice. Round-arched pedestrian gateways flanking lodge; carriage gateways to outer left; large pedestrian gateway to outer right. Highly decorative cast-iron gates and railings incorporating athemion and palmette details; 2 gilded eagle roundels to carriage gates. K6 telephone kiosk (see separate list description).

Statement of Interest

Gates, gatepiers, decorative urns and eagles designed by Thomas Hamilton from Falcon Hall, Morningside, built 1780 (later additions by Thomas Hamilton) and demolished 1909. Gates widened 1974-5. Alexander Paterson also designed the Carnegie Aquarium beside the Lodge (now Zoo entrance and offices) after winning a design competition (the design was modified at building stage).