1 Alma Terrace, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay plain classical style flatted house entered at front and rear. Coursed grey sandstone rubble; painted margins; painted strip quoins. Raised base course; raised eaves course beneath moulded timber eaves. Droved quoins; droved long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; round-arched bipartite glazing. Random rubble sandstone at rear; rubble quoins; stugged red sandstone long and short surrounds to openings; exterior stair; rendered full-height single bay addition; projecting cills.

E (FRONT) ELEVATION: replacement timber panelled door recessed at centre; bipartite fanlight. Regularly fenestrated in remaining bays at ground and 1st floors.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: exterior stair comprising stone treads, cast-iron uprights, cast-iron handrail off-set to left of centre to boarded timber door at 1st floor; leaded fanlight; full-height projection advanced to right. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer left; single windows at both floors in 2 bays to outer right.

Round-arched bipartite timber sash and case windows to front; 2-pane timber sash and case windows at rear. Graded grey slate roof (slightly bell-cast); coped apex stacks to N and S; octagonal cans to S; circular cans to N.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: coped random rubble boundary wall; corniced square-plan, whitewashed gatepiers to Alma Terrace; coped square-plan, whitewashed gatepiers to Ballochgoy Road.

Ground floor empty 1996. Note the unusual glazing.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11)