Outbuilding, 20-21 Ardbeg Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century; flatted mid 20th century. Symmetrical 2-storey with attic, 3-bay plain classical style flatted house forming one of a pair; entered at front and rear. Painted rubble sandstone; raised, painted margins; painted strip quoins. Raised base course; lintel course beneath corniced eaves; pilastered doorpiece; projecting cills. Harl-pointed random rubble at rear; raised, painted margins; part-rendered exterior stair. Harl-pointed single storey, 4-bay outbuilding at rear.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to part-glazed 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; opaque-glazed fanlight; surrounding corniced doorpiece comprising flanking pilasters, plain frieze, block pediment, raised keystone. Single window centred at 1st floor; single windows at both floors in bays to outer left and right; 3-light canted dormers above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: balustraded stair to upper flat off-set to left of centre; single opening; multi-paned fanlight; single windows at both floors in remaining bays to left and right. Piended single and tripartite dormers.

Predominantly replacement glazing. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; corniced apex stacks to N and S; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDING: 3-light window in penultimate bay to outer right; boarded timber doors in remaining bays to left and right; grey slate roof; harled, flat-roofed addition to outer left.

BOUNDARY WALL AND PIERS: low coped random rubble wall to Ardbeg Road; replacement cast-iron pedestrian entry gate. Corniced square-plan piers to outer left and right; square caps.

Statement of Interest

Retains architectural interest despite subdivision and replacement glazing. A simple but impressive grouping with the adjacent Nos 18, 18a & 19 (see separate list entry). Note the pilastered doorpieces, raised margins and corniced eaves.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).