26 Argyle Place, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Dated 1894; flatted mid 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey with basement, 3-bay free style former manse with full-height single bay recessed to outer right; entered at front (ground) and rear (1st floor). Predominantly coursed stugged red sandstone; polished red sandstone dressings. Bull-faced red sandstone plinth; architraved string course; overhanging corniced timber-bracketed eaves. Raised, polished quoins; raised long and short surrounds to chamfered openings; stone mullions; chamfered cills. Full-height engaged polygonal tower to outer left; harled at sides; harl-pointed rubble at rear.

E (ENTRANCE GROUND FLOOR FLAT) ELEVATION: recessed entrance at ground in bay to outer right comprising 2-leaf timber panelled door; round-arched fanlight; architraved round-arched surround with raised keystone, pediment above projecting string course; armorial panel dated "1894" at 1st floor. 5-light canted window at ground off-set to right of centre; flush tripartite window centred in gable breaking eaves above. Bipartite windows at both floors in central bay; full-height engaged tower in bay to outer left comprising opaque-glazed bipartites at basement, bipartite windows in each facet at ground and 1st floors.

W (REAR ENTRANCE 1ST FLOOR FLAT) ELEVATION: stairs to projecting 1st floor entrance off-set to left of centre; 2-leaf timber door; 9-light stained-glass stair window set behind (part blocked by later entrance); 2 small single openings at ground beneath stair. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; single window at 1st floor off-set to right. Full-height piended single bay addition off-set to right of centre.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite windows at both floors in bay to outer right; tripartite window centred at ground; bipartite window aligned above. Blind bay at both floors in bay to outer left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: piended single storey addition recessed to outer left; replacement single window at ground in advanced bay to outer left; tripartite window above. Bipartite windows at both floors in central bay; bipartite window at 1st floor in bay to outer right.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; 12-light upper (part-stained), plate-glass lower glazing at sides; modern glazing at ground to S; original decorative leaded stair window at rear. Graded grey slate M-gabled roof; coped ridge and apex stacks to N; various circular cans. Decorative finial surmounting tower.

INTERIOR: subdivided to form 2 separate flats; linking stair boxed in (property ground floor flat). Some original cornice-work; timber panelling; ceiling roses; timber panelled doors; skirting boards.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: stepped low coped boundary wall (part rendered) to S and E boundaries. Regularly-disposed coursed bull-faced red sandstone piers with cornice and ball-shaped finials; replacement cast-iron pedestrian entry gate. Red ashlar armorial panel centred within coped round-arch at SE.

Statement of Interest

An interesting house with a prominent sea-front position and some good architectural features - in particular, the retention of most of the original glazing. Note also the 2-leaf timber panelled door, dated armorial panel and sandstone stacks. Internal subdivision has been done in such a way as to make it possible to re-convert to form a single house. Marked as a manse on the 1896 Ordnance Survey map.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).