Beechwood Hotel, Bishop Terrace, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay near-square-plan classical style house converted to form separate holiday apartments later 20th century; recessed at centre; single storey addition at rear. Stugged coursed yellow sandstone; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Painted plinth; corbelled cornices above ground floor openings; anthemion parapet detailing surmounting corbelled cornice; raised, polished quoins. Moulded reveals to ground floor windows; chamfered cills; columnar reveals to round-arched 1st floor windows; raised voussoir surrounds; sandstone columnar mullions; projecting cills (corbelled at sides).

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: stairs to central 2-leaf timber panelled door recessed at ground; round-arched plate-glass fanlight; advanced porch comprising flanking columns, engaged pilasters, bracketed cornice, balustraded parapet; single window aligned at 1st floor. 4-light canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; bipartite windows aligned at 1st floor.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 3-bay with single storey addition to outer right. Single windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; round-arched windows in all bays at 1st floor.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piend; corniced, coursed sandstone ridge and wallhead stacks; corniced square cans.

INTERIOR: relatively intact. Barrel-vaulted vestibule; timber panelled doors; grand stair to rear.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: swept coped stugged yellow sandstone wall to Bishop Terrace; whitewashed double gatepiers comprising fluted panels, raised base course, bracketed cornice flanking entrance; cast-iron lamp stand surmounting pier to outer W.

Statement of Interest

A press cutting from 1881 notes the sale of Beechwood by Public Roup, within the Victoria Hotel. "The fine residence of Beechwood, overlooking the Bay of Rothesay, and within 5 minutes walk of the pier. The house is modern, of handsome elevation, in a commanding position, and was built and finished in the very best style by the late Mr Herbert, Procurator-Fiscal, for his day occupation. It contains Dining Room, Drawing Room, Library, Parlour, 6 Bedrooms, Bathroom, and Cloakroom, and in a wing behind are the usual Kitchen and Servants? accommodation. The ground, which is ornately planted and laid out, extends to upwards of 11/2 acres. Feu duty ?12. Upset price ?3000." Despite internal alterations, Beechwood remains relatively true to its original form. Note the general similarity with Edgehill and Hillpark, Eastlands Road, or indeed, the symmetrical sea-front developments of Royal and Albany Terraces, Mount Stuart Road (see separate list entries).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).