6-8 Bridgend Street, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

A M McKinlay, 1908. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 8-bay terrace on tapering site with shops at ground; former church hall at 1st floor (converted for use as auction room late 20th century); raised pilasters dividing bays at 1st floor. Whitewashed harl; red sandstone ashlar dressings; coursed, natural-faced red sandstone at ground in bay to outer right (linked to adjacent church). Corniced shopfronts; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Tabbed red ashlar surrounds to windows.

SE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door at ground in bay to outer right (entrance auction room); roll-moulded door-surround; segmental-arched lintel. Timber panelled door at ground off-set to left of centre; bipartite window in penultimate bay to outer left; shops in remaining bays at ground (empty in penultimate bay to outer right, No 6). Bipartite windows at 1st floor in penultimate bay to outer left and bay to outer left; single windows in remaining bays to right.

8-pane upper, 2-pane lower timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to shops; various rooflights. Graded grey slate piends; 2 corniced wallhead stacks to SE; single corniced wallhead stack to S; various circular cans.

INTERIOR: stone stair to 1st floor auction room; cast-iron uprights; timber handrail; timber ball-finialed newel. Part-leaded timber panelled internal doors; plate glass fanlights; Venetian-style window set in N wall; timber dado rail; hammerbeam boarded timber roof; corbelled stops; decorative ceiling vents. Former church flat to S (now store).

Statement of Interest

B Group with adjacent church hall, formerly Bridgend Church, (see separate list entry St Andrew?s Church Hall, Bridgend Street). A simple but interesting group with some unusual features - note the tabbed windows, original multi-paned glazing and relatively intact 1st floor store with its hammerbeam roof and leaded doors. Originally designed to house a church officer?s flat, stores and a hall for the adjacent church, the whole was completed in 1909. The upper hall, accessed via a wide staircase from street level, accommodated 280 people and had a kitchen and ladies? retiring room attached. With ventilation "...on the natural system" and the "...sanitary arrangements of the whole building...on the very latest and approved system", it is not surprising that John Morrison, then Master of the Works, thought the buildings "...well arranged", reflecting "great credit on the architect" (A B D A). McKinlay was also responsible for St Andrew?s Roman Catholic School, Columshill Place in 1907.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).