24 Craigmore Road, Craigmore, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: 24 Craigmore Road, Craigmore, Bute

Listing Name: 24 Craigmore Road, Craigend Retirement Home Including Outbuildings, Boundary Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Rothesay

County: Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Ascog

Description

Later 19th century; converted to convalescent home later 20th century. Asymmetrical 2-storey, 3- by 5-bay gabled house with half-timber Tudor detailing at 1st floor; later additions at rear. Squared and snecked stugged red sandstone; red sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised plinth; architraved string course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Red ashlar quoins; long and short ashlar surrounds to chamfered openings; stone mullions to bipartites and canted windows; corniced, round-arched doorpiece; timber bracketed balcony at 1st floor. Piended single storey, 2-bay stugged red sandstone outbuilding to W; piended single storey, 3-bay outbuilding to NW (linking block forming L-plan partly demolished).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; advanced gables at centre and outer right. Steps to round-arched 2-leaf timber panelled door set in architraved surround in recessed bay to outer left; raised keystones; sculpted figure clasping urn to upper left; panelled frieze beneath cornice; single window breaking eaves at 1st floor. Advanced central bay comprising 3-light canted corner window off-set to left of centre; timber balustraded balcony beneath bipartite window centred in slightly bell-cast apex above. Advanced bay to outer right comprising 4-light canted windows at both floors; flanking timber brackets at 1st floor supporting slightly bell-cast eaves.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 5-bay grouped 2-1-1-1. Small corniced bipartite windows at ground in 2 bays to outer right; single window breaking eaves at 1st floor. 4-light canted windows at both floors in advanced gabled bay at centre (timber brackets beneath bell-cast eaves); bipartite windows at both floors in penultimate bay to outer left; single windows at ground and 1st floors in gabled bay to outer left. Later single storey, single bay addition recessed to outer left.

Predominantly 9-pane upper, plate glass lower timber sash and case windows. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiling; original cast-iron rainwater goods. Coped and corniced red sandstone wallhead stacks; circular terracotta cans.

INTERIOR: adapted for use as convalescent home; timber skirting boards; timber panelling; plaster cornice-work. Timber balustraded stair; moulded newels; timber handrail; leaded bipartite stair window.

OUTBUILDINGS: boarded timber 2-leaf opening in bay to outer left W block; large (garage) opening in bay to right. Single window centred in E wing to former L-plan outbuilding; flanking single doors.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped squared and snecked red sandstone wall enclosing site to E and S. Stop-chamfered piers flanking side entrance from Ardencraig Road; tapering octagonal caps; cast-iron gates; octagonal piers flanking entrance from SE; circular caps; replacement cast-iron vehicular access gates; square-plan piers flanking entrance from Craigmore Road; pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An imposing house with many original features - in particular, the bracketed balcony, half-timbering, sash and case windows, cast-iron rainwater goods, round-arched entrance and terracotta ridge detailing. Despite internal conversion, architectural interest is retained.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).