33 Crichton Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

John Duncan, dated 1878. Symmetrical 2-storey, 8-bay Alexander Thomson style double villa forming end of symmetrical terrace. Grouped 2-4-2; advanced central gable. Coursed stugged sandstone; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Raised base course; timber bracketed canopies; bracketed 1st floor balconies; overhanging timber eaves. Yellow sandstone quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; sandstone mullions; projecting cills; foliate stencil detailing above 1st floor windows.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled doors at ground in penultimate bays to outer left and right; bracketed canopies above; single windows at 1st floor. Single windows at ground in bays to outer right and left respectively; bipartite windows aligned at 1st floor; ball-finialed bracketed balconies below. Advanced 4-bay centre comprising 2 4-light angled glazing rows at ground; full-width, ball-finialed balcony beneath 4 single windows centred at 1st floor beneath gable (fretwork missing).

2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; terracotta ridge tiling. Central ridge and apex stacks; various octagonal and circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: low coped (part rendered) wall to Crichton Road; whitewashed, shouldered-arched datestone inscribed "Brighton Terrace 1878"; surmounting anthemion finial. Square-plan panelled gatepiers; triangular-faceted caps.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 23 & 24, 25 & 26, 27 & 28, 29 & 30 and 31 & 32 Crichton Road, Brighton Terrace (see separate list entries). One of 6 double villas designed to form a symmetrical terrace to be viewed, from a distance, as a complete entity (paired with Nos 23 & 24). This emphasis on symmetry bears strong affinity with other developments along Mount Stuart Road below- see separate list entries for Nos 19 - 27, Wimbleton, Nos 33 - 44, Elysium Terrace (1875), Nos 45 - 54, Royal Terrace (1877) and Nos 55 - 60, Albany Terrace (1882). John Duncan was responsible for both Royal and Albany Terraces. Despite the loss of some balconies, fretwork, finials and glazing, Brighton Terrace retains a degree of architectural interest. Still, the symmetrical layout remains and the details which are in tact are of good quality. Here, interesting features adorn relatively plain forms to create a composition with an overall "rustic flavour" (Walker).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).