20 Marine Place, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Circa 1865; subdivided mid to later 20th century. Near-symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay flatted house entered at ground to front (NE) and side (SE). Squared and snecked stugged yellow sandstone; polished yellow sandstone dressings. Band course at principal floor; overhanging timber eaves. Polished surrounds to chamfered openings; stone mullions. Gabled round-arched windows breaking eaves at 1st floor; decorative timber bargeboards; window-boxes with turned timber uprights, decorative timber balustrades. Harl-pointed rubble at rear; 2-storey, single bay harled addition to outer right; whitewashed rubble single storey, 4-bay outbuilding to NW (shared with adjacent No 23).

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: steps to round-arched 2-leaf boarded timber door centred at ground; cast-iron fittings; small round-arched attic window above. Bipartite window at ground in bay to outer right; consoled window-box beneath single window centred in gable above. 3-light canted window at ground in bay to outer left; piended roof supporting window-box beneath single window centred in gable above.

2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows at ground; replacement glazing at 1st floor. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods to outer left and right. Coped apex stacks to SE and NW; octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

OUTBUILDING: single window in penultimate bay to outer right; boarded timber doors in remaining bays to left and right; graded grey slate roof; corniced red-brick apex stack; cans missing.

BOUNDARY WALL: round-arched rubble coping to part-rendered random rubble wall to Marine Place.

Statement of Interest

Retains a degree of architectural interest despite rear addition, modern glazing at 1st floor, the loss of finials and replacement rainwater goods. Note the decorative bargeboards and window-boxes. Forms a pair with No 19 Marine Place (see separate list entry).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).