Coach House, Hewison House, 44 Minister's Brae, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid to later 19th century former manse; converted to 3 separate flats mid to later 20th century. 2-storey with basement, 3-bay plain classical style; symmetrical at front; alterations at rear. Harl-pointed random rubble sandstone; raised, polished margins; pilastered quoins. Raised base course; lintel course beneath corniced eaves. Stugged long and short rubble surrounds to openings; projecting cills; columnar doorpiece. Harled single storey, single bay outbuilding to NE (former coach-house); single storey, 3-bay whin rubble outbuilding to E (former stables).

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: replacement door centred at ground; modern fanlight; projecting doorpiece comprising flanking Doric columns, plain frieze, cornice, block pediment. Regularly fenestrated in remaining bays at both floors.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: stair to 2-leaf timber door centred at 1st floor (entrance upper flat); single windows in bays to outer left and right. Balustraded platform to modern door at ground off-set to left of centre; small single window at centre; single windows in bays to outer left and right. Basement flat comprising modern door off-set to left of centre; single windows in bays to left and right.

Modern aluminium windows to front and rear; replacement rainwater goods. Grey slate piended roof; raised stone skews; corniced apex stacks to N (sandstone) and S (brick replacement); various circular cans.

OUTBUILDING (FORMER COACH-HOUSE): blind single window centred beneath apex to W; garage opening centred to S. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews.

W ELEVATION OUTBUILDING (FORMER STABLES): single boarded timber door centred at ground; single window in bay to outer right; slit opening in bay to outer left. Graded grey slate roof; raised skews; corniced apex stacks to N and S (cans missing).

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPEIRS: rubble coped random rubble wall to Minister's Brae; square-plan sandstone piers flanking entrance; prominent cornices (detached and off-centre to right). Round-arched coping to rubble wall to Mount Pleasant Road; stugged dressings.

Statement of Interest

Listed despite internal subdivision, replacement glazing and alterations at rear. With its surviving outbuildings, boundary walls and relatively intact front elevation, the whole retains a degree of architectural interest. The 1863 map shows the Reformed Presbyterian Church to the NE. By 1896, this has become the Free Parish Mission Church. Following its conversion, the manse became known as Hewison House.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).