Council Offices, 7, 9 Mount Pleasant Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Rothesay

Description

Mid 19th century. Asymmetrical, 2-storey, 4-bay house; converted for office use earlier 20th century. Full-height advanced gabled bays to outer right and penultimate bay to outer left; projecting single storey gabled entrance porch. Cherry-cocked rubble sandstone; polished sandstone dressings. Raised base course; corniced eaves; fleur-de-lys finials surmounting gables. Chamfered strip quoins; stugged yellow sandstone quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to architraved openings; chamfered cills. Later additions at rear.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: gabled porch at ground off-set to left of centre; architraved Tudor-arch centred in apex; fleur-de-lys finial; 2-leaf glazed timber door set at angle within. Single windows at both floors in bay to outer left (hoodmould at ground); single windows at both floors in advanced bay to left of centre (hoodmould at 1st floor); blank armorial panel centred in apex. Single windows at both floors in recessed bay to right of centre; 3-light canted window at ground in bay to outer right; hoodmoulded single window at 1st floor; blank armorial panel centred in apex.

10-, 12-, 15- and 18-pane timber sash and case windows (some lying-panes). Graded grey slate roof; raised stone skews; replacement rainwater goods. Coped ridge stacks to left and right of centre; cans missing.

INTERIOR: adapted for office use. Some timber panelling.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: round-arched coping to random rubble wall to Mount Pleasant Road. Rectangular-plan piers flanking pedestrian entrance; pyramidal caps; replacement timber gate.

Statement of Interest

Originally built as a private house, Eaglesham has been in the Council?s ownership from the earlier 20th century. Despite internal alterations, the exterior remains relatively intact. Of particular interest are the architraved window surrounds, Tudor-arched porch, fleur-de-lys finials and gabled bays. Lawson cites a Mrs Craig, widow of the Revd. Robert Craig, first minister of the Free Parish Church, as having resided here. The building is illustrated on the cover of MEMORIALS OF THE REVD. ROBERT CRAIG virtually as it is today.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).