9-10 Mountstuart Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Circa 1880. Symmetrical 4-storey, 7-bay tenement comprising full-height wide 6-light canted bay at centre (slightly recessed bowed corners), full-height 5-light projecting bows to outer left and right. Coursed yellow sandstone ashlar. Raised base course; raised string course; overhanging timber bracketed corniced eaves. Architraved, basket-arched windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors; architraved round-arched windows at 3rd floor; chamfered cills; part-fluted cast-iron Corinthian mullions to all. Harl-pointed random rubble at sides.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door (No 10) centred in advanced canted bay at ground; plate-glass fanlight; round-arched architraved surround; 2 single windows in bays to left and right of entrance. Regularly fenestrated at centre to 1st, 2nd and 3rd floors. 2-leaf timber panelled door (No 9) at ground off-set to right of centre; plate-glass fanlight; round-arched architraved surround; single windows to all floors above; full-height 5-light bow to outer right. 2-leaf timber panelled door (No 10a) at ground off-set to left of centre; plate-glass fanlight; round-arched architraved surround; single windows to all floors above; full-height 5-light bow to outer left.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows (some replacement at ground). Grey slate roof; coped ridge stack at centre; coped wallhead stacks to NE and SW (single brick stack to outer left); octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped squared and snecked sandstone wall to Mount Stuart Road; square-plan sandstone gatepiers flank entrances, surmounting square caps.

Statement of Interest

An interesting example of 'glazed architecture' with its extraordinarily high ratio of glazing to wall. Note the cast-iron mullions, 2-pane sash and case windows and bracketed eaves. The decorative use of cast-iron is common in Rothesay (see list entries for No 20 Battery Place and Nos 48 & 49 Crichton Road). The central round-arched doorway is a distinctive feature of Rothesay tenements.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).