22 Mountstuart Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

John Orkney, dated 1868. 2-storey with attic, 2- and 3-bay houses (converted to hotel in part) forming symmetrical, gabled terrace grouped 2-2-2-2-3-2-2-2-2. Squared and snecked stugged sandstone; yellow sandstone ashlar dressings. Raised base course; architraved string course; overhanging timber bracketed corniced eaves; decorative timber bargeboarding set in gableheads. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to polished openings. Architraved, chamfered and shouldered window surrounds; full-height canted windows beneath splayed gableheads; ground floor canted windows with angled, battlemented parapets. Predominantly 2-leaf timber panelled doors; plate glass fanlights.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay central block (No 23) comprising door at ground; single window above; glazed quatrefoil detail centred in gable (collar-brace missing); 3-light canted windows at ground flanking entrance; bipartite windows aligned above. 4 bays to left of centre (Nos 24 & 25) comprising 2 doors centred at ground; single windows aligned at 1st floor; 3-light canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; tripartite windows at 1st floor; 4 triangular attic windows disposed equally above. 4 bays to outer left (Nos 26 & 27) comprising 2 doors centred at ground; single windows aligned at 1st floor; triangular attic windows; 3-light canted windows at both floors centred in gabled bays to outer left and right; chamfered slits centred in apex. 4 bays to right of centre (Bayview Hotel) comprising 2 doors centred at ground; single windows aligned at 1st floor; 3-light canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; tripartite windows at 1st floor; 6-light box-dormer above. 4 bays to outer left (Nos 19 and 20) comprising door at ground off-set to left of centre; single window (converted from door) off-set to right; single windows aligned at 1st floor; 3-light canted windows at both floors centred in gabled bays to outer left and right (collar-brace missing); single attic windows centred in apex.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows; some replacement glazing; rooflights. Graded grey slate roof; slate-hung box-dormers; large corniced ridge and apex ashlar stacks, octagonal cans.

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped random rubble walls between some properties and to Mount Stuart Road (demolished in part); octagonal yellow ashlar gatepiers, stepped base, tiered octagonal caps. Square-plan pier to Fauldtrees Road with architraved round-arched cap inscribed "Wimbleton, 1868".

Statement of Interest

The first symmetrical sea-front terrace along Mount Stuart Road - later developments including Elysium Terrace, Albany Terrace and Royal Terrace (see separate list entries). Note the symmetrical arrangement of central gable, flanking terraces and coupled end gables and the obvious affinity with the palace front - in which a group of tenements or houses are grouped together so as to appear a single entity. Retains significant architectural interest despite the loss of collar-brace, boundary walls, pedestrian entry gates, some original windows and the addition of a large box-dormer. Lawson cites John Orkney as having been behind Wimbleton?s development - he was also responsible for 33 - 44 Mount Stuart Road, Elysium Terrace and Nos 27 & 28 Craigmore Road (see separate list entries).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).