54 Mountstuart Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category B Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

John Duncan, dated 1877. Symmetrical 2-storey, 4-bay Alexander Thomson style double villa forming end of symmetrical terrace. Grouped 1-2-1 with single storey, single bay entrance porch recessed to outer left. Yellow sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar dressings. Raised base course; timber bracketed eaves to ground floor canted windows; raised, stepped eaves course; overhanging timber bracketed eaves. Square-headed windows at ground; chamfered reveals; keystoned and architraved surrounds to round-arched windows at 1st floor; pilastered sandstone mullions. Random rubble sandstone at sides and rear.

N (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: cast-iron brattishing surmounting 3-light canted windows at ground in bays to outer left and right; bipartite windows aligned above; single square-headed windows at 1st floor off-set to left and right respectively. Bipartite windows at ground in 2 bays flanking centre; decorative cast-iron bracketed balcony above. Bipartite window centred at 1st floor; flanking single windows. Corniced side entrance to No 53; 2-leaf timber panelled door set in round-arched surround in recessed porch to outer left; plate-glass fanlight.

2-pane timber sash and case glazing. Graded grey slate roof; replacement rainwater goods. Corniced ridge and wallhead stacks; octagonal cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: coped random rubble wall to Mount Stuart Road; oval datestone set in segmental-arched surround at centre inscribed "Royal Terrace 1877", surmounting anthemion, flanking consoles. Square-plan gatepiers comprising raised base course, consoled broken pediments to each facet, armorial panels centred below, surmounting ball-finials; various cast-iron pedestrian entry gates.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Nos 45 & 46, 47 & 48, 49 & 50 and 51 & 52 Mount Stuart Road, Royal Terrace (see separate list entries). One of 5 double villas designed to form a symmetrical terrace to be viewed as a complete entity (paired with Nos 45 & 46). This emphasis on sea-front symmetry bears strong affinity with other developments along Mount Stuart Road - the earlier Nos 19-27, Wimbleton, Nos 33-44, Elysium Terrace, 1875 and Nos 55-60, Albany Terrace, 1882 (see separate list entries). Royal Terrace has retained significant architectural interest despite the loss of some original glazing. Note the overall symmetry, decorative cans, pilaster reveals, cast-iron brattishing and unusual gatepiers. Lawson cites John Duncan, then Provost, as having been behind this development (note the inscription Nos 49 & 50) - he was also responsible for Nos 23-34 Crichton Road, Brighton Terrace, 1878 and Edgehill and Hillpark, Eastlands Road (see separate list entries).

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).