Rock Villa, Wellpark Road, Rothesay, Bute

A Category C Listed Building in Rothesay, Argyll and Bute

Town: Rothesay

Electoral Ward: Isle of Bute

Traditional County: Buteshire

Port Bannatyne

Description

Later 19th century. Symmetrical single storey with basement and attic, 3-bay plain classical style house on sloping site. Whitewashed stugged sandstone; painted margins. Raised cill course; overhanging timber eaves; decorative cast-iron finials surmounting dormers. Tooled squared and snecked sandstone rubble at sides and rear; stugged quoins.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf timber panelled door centred at ground; bipartite fanlight set in architraved surround; boarded timber gabled dormer aligned above. Bipartite windows at ground flanking entrance (stone mullions); 3-light canted dormers above.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: single round-arched window centred at ground (raised keystone surmounting surround); single window in bay to outer right.

2-pane timber sash and case windows at ground; 4-pane timber sash and case dormers (4-pane casement at centre). Graded grey slate roof; slate-hung dormers; corniced sandstone apex stacks to SE and NW; octagonal cans (full sets to each).

INTERIOR: not seen 1996.

BOUNDARY WALL AND GATEPIERS: low coped whitewashed rubble wall to front; whitewashed obelisk-style panelled gatepiers flanking pedestrian entrance; pyramidal caps.

Statement of Interest

An interesting, if simple house with some good detailing - note the 2-leaf timber panelled door, plate-glass fanlight, sash and case windows, octagonal cans and panelled piers.

(List description revised as part of Rothesay listing review 2010-11).