Gateway To Stable Courtyard, Cranshaws Farm

A Category B Listed Building in Cranshaws, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Cranshaws

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Late 19th century; commissioned by Andrew Smith. Pedimented gateway with embossed anagram accessing Cranshaws Farm stable courtyard. Predominantly polished red sandstone (lightly droved in part); tooled red sandstone to sides. Round-arched, roll-moulded opening centred at ground; rectangular panel above embossed "ALL CAN LEARN ON THIS GATEWAY WHEN EDWARD WAS CROWNED KING"; surmounting cornice with ball finials flanking broken pediment; decorative tympanum with "A S...I F L" flanking coat of arms, floral and foliate detail below; pyramidal finial. Studded 2-leaf timber yett-style gates in place; wrought-iron fittings. Pal stone to left (missing to right).

Statement of Interest

An impressive structure with some interesting detailing. The underlined letters highlight those which on the gateway itself are larger than the rest, although all are in the upper case. By giving these larger letters their Roman values (W being VV for example) and adding them up, the final figure is 1902 - the date Edward I and VII was crowned King. With its ball finials, pal stone, studded gates and decorative tympanum, the gateway remains unusually grand. The initials 'AS' and 'IFL' contained within the tympanum refer to Andrew Smith and his wife, Ida Frances Landale. Originally an Edinburgh brewer, Smith became proprietor of Cranshaws estate during the later 19th century, after having purchased the lands from the Earl of Morton. A plaque in Cranshaws Church records him as having funded its rebuilding in 1899 (see separate list entry). Smith was also responsible for the refurbishment of the nearby Whitchester House and the creation of its designed landscape, after having bought the estate in 1878. The stable courtyard associated with the gateway at Cranshaws is listed separately.