Stable Courtyard, Cranshaws Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Cranshaws, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Cranshaws

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Earlier 19th century. Rectangular-plan stable courtyard comprising single storey, 4-bay range to E; longer, single storey range to S with implement shed/cartshed to left, single bay projection off-set to right of centre, 3 further bays to right; taller, single storey, 8-bay stable range to W; 2-storey, L-plan corner block adjoining to NW with single bay facing E, 2 bays facing S; large modern brick-faced shed enclosing courtyard to N. Predominantly harl-pointed rubble sandstone (whitewashed in part); sandstone dressings (droved in part). Rubble quoins; long and short surrounds to openings; some raised margins; some projecting cills. Boarded timber doors; 2-pane fanlights.

E RANGE, W (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: 6-pane upper, vented lower (broken) window in penultimate bay to outer left; stable doors in flanking bays; large sliding timber door in bay to outer right. 2 pyramidal-capped ridge ventilators off-set to right of centre.

S RANGE, N (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: stable door in bay to outer left; single window in bay to right. Single column dividing implement shed/cartshed in subsequent bays to right; mono-pitched, single bay projection off-set to right of centre. Remaining 3 bays to right comprising single window at centre, single opening in bay to left, boarded timber sliding door in bay to outer right.

W RANGE, E (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: single door centred at ground; 2-pane fanlight; 4-pane upper, boarded lower window in bay to left; boarded stable door in subsequent bay to left; segmental-arched upper light in penultimate bay to outer to left; single door in bay to outer left; 2-pane fanlight. Segmental-arched upper light off-set to right of centre; stable door in subsequent bay to right; 2-pane fanlight; segmental-arched upper light in bay to outer right. Regularly-spaced skylights running full length of roof. 2-storey, L-plan wing adjoined to right with boarded timber door at ground; single window aligned above. W (REAR) ELEVATION: regularly-spaced segmental-arched stable lights in single storey block. Foliage obscuring 2-storey block to outer left.

N RANGE, S (COURTYARD) ELEVATION: large sliding timber doors at ground in bay to left; smaller sliding timber door in bay to right; 3-pane upper, vented lower squat window at 1st floor off-set to right of centre (hayloft?). Brick-faced modern range adjoining to right.

3-, 4- and 6-pane timber glazing (some shuttered timber vented lowers); predominantly metal grills to segmental-arched stable lights (plate glass windows to remainder); small, 2-pane skylights. Graded grey slate piended roofs to original ranges; terracotta ridge tiling; louvred, pyramidal-capped ridge ventilators; corrugated-iron roof to later projection. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: stables, storage and tack room. Open timber ceilings; brick partitions forming stalls; concrete floors; predominantly rendered inner walls (whitewashed in part); some exposed random rubble.

COURTYARD: cobbled courtyard in part.

Statement of Interest

An interesting grouping with some good detailing. Of particular note are the boarded timber doors (some of which are stable doors), the small-pane upper, vented lower windows, the segmental-arched stable lights in the W range and the cobbled courtyard. Photographs held in the NMRS indicate that there was at one time, a larger wing projecting from the S range which divided the courtyard in two. This may explain the fact that today, only some of the yard is cobbled, for although there is still a wing projecting from the S range, it is by no means the size of the original and consequently, what was previously floor space is now exposed. The modern, brick-faced addition is not included in this listing. The later pedimented gateway, accessing the yard and adjoining the E range, is listed separately, as is the nearby Cranshaws Castle.