3 The Square, Abbey St Bathans

A Category C Listed Building in Abbey St Bathans, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: 3 The Square, Abbey St Bathans

Listing Name: 1-6 (Inclusive Nos) the Square, Abbey St Bathans Including Cobbled Courtyard and Garden Walls

Location: Abbey St Bathans

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Abbey St Bathans

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Mid 19th century. 2 single storey with attic, L- and T-plan gabled ranges (Nos 1-4 and Nos 5 and 6 respectively) forming near square plan courtyard with separate single storey, rectangular-plan block enclosing S side. Harl-pointed rubble whinstone; sandstone dressings; harled single storey additions to Nos 1 and 5. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards to gables and dormerheads. Stugged sandstone quoins (some whinstone rubble); stugged long and short sandstone surrounds to lightly droved, stop chamfered openings; projecting cills; 2-pane fanlights. Decorative stone brackets to penticed porches.

NOS 1, 2, 3 AND 4: E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 1 AND 2: 5-bay with lower, single bay addition to outer left. Boarded timber doors in penultimate bay to outer left (No 1) and bay to outer right (No 2); single window in bay to outer left; single window in additional bay to left; single narrow lights in remaining 2 bays to right. S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION NOS 3 AND 4: 5-bay. boarded timber door in penultimate bay to outer left (No 3); pentice porch; flanking single windows; boarded timber door in bay to outer right (No 4); pentice porch; single window in bay to left. 4 regularly disposed gabled dormers above. N (REAR) ELEVATION NOS 2, 3 AND 4: 6-bay. Bipartite window off-set to left of centre; projecting tripartite window in bay to left; gabled dormer aligned above; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left. Gabled bay advanced to right of centre with 4-light canted bay at ground; single window centred beneath apex. Timber door at ground in lean-to projection in subsequent bay to right. Gabled bay advanced to outer right with bipartite window at ground; single window centred beneath apex.

NOS 5 AND 6, W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: boarded timber door off-set to left of centre (No 5); single window in bay to left; single window in lower addition recessed to outer left. Advanced, gabled bay to outer right (No 6) with single window at ground off-set to left of centre; boarded timber door and single window in return to left. NO 6, S (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay advanced to outer right with boarded timber door off-set to right of centre. Bipartite window at ground in bay recessed to left; single window aligned beneath surmounting gable. Narrow single window at ground in subsequent bay to left; bipartite window at ground in bay to outer left; gabled dormer above. E (REAR) ELEVATION NO 5: 4-bay with lower, single bay addition to outer right. Bipartite window centred in gabled projection in penultimate bay to outer left; boarded timber opening in bay to outer left. Bipartite window at ground in bay recessed to right of gable; gableheaded dormer breaking eaves above. 4-light canted window in subsequent bay to right; gabled attic light corbelled out above. Single window in single storey addition to outer right.

Lying-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows throughout; various skylights. Grey slate roofs; cast-iron rainwater goods. Brick built ridge and apex stacks with single and paired flues; various circular cans.

INTERIORS: not seen 1997.

COURTYARD: original decorative cobbled courtyard with drainage channels to centre.

GARDEN WALLS: rubble coped rubble walls enclosing site to E.

Statement of Interest

Thought to date from the mid 19th century and a period of 'improvement' funded by the Turnbull family, Heritors of the parish from 1786. Lawyers by profession, the Turnbulls were able to invest a substantial amount of money into the development of their lands. Thus, the building of a new manse, the upgrading of a number of existing farms and, in the case of The Square, the erection of high quality homes for estate workers. Today, all these 'improvements' remain much as they did when first complete and are therefore, rare examples of a 19th century development funded by three generations of the same family. With its pentice porches, lying-pane glazing and cobbled courtyard, here, much of the original remains.