Whareburn Cottage

A Category C Listed Building in Abbey St Bathans, Scottish Borders

Electoral Ward: Mid Berwickshire

Parish: Abbey St Bathans

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Ellemford

Description

Earlier 19th century; single storey raised to include attic late 19th, early 20th century; single storey porch addition late 20th century. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan picturesque cottage with single storey, lean-to addition at rear. Harl-pointed whinstone rubble; stugged and polished sandstone dressings. Overhanging timber bracketed eaves; timber bargeboards to gabled dormers with timber brackets, kingpost trusses. Stugged quoins; stugged long and short surrounds to stop-chamfered openings. Stop-chamfered sandstone mullions to bipartite and tripartite windows; projecting cills. Harled addition at rear. Single storey garage block to E.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: decorative iron hinges to boarded timber door centred at ground. Tripartite window at ground in bay to outer right; small bipartite light centred in gabled dormer above. 4 light canted window at ground in bay to outer left; bipartite window centred in gable corbelled out above (breaking eaves).

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind bays to original house. Lean-to addition recessed to outer right with part-glazed boarded timber door in bay to left; bipartite window in bay to right.

2-pane lower sashes, 9- and 6-pane upper sashes in timber sash and case windows; single skylight to front. Graded grey slate roof; decorative terracotta ridging; cast-iron rainwater goods. Corniced apex stacks rebuilt in brick; circular cans.

GARDEN WALLS: dry rubble walls enclosing site.

Statement of Interest

A photograph (thought to date from the late 19th century) shows the cottage as it was originally - single storey and split in two. Although the door is obscured, it is possible to see the flanking openings - that to the left being a 12-pane sash and case window and that to the right, a leaded casement window. Both these were replaced, presumably when the cottage was heightened, by the tripartite and canted windows that remain today. The cottage appears in its present form in a photograph dated 1908-1911. Little has changed since then, with many interesting features still in place. The 1900 Ordnance Survey map names the house "Weirburn Cottage". At one time, it housed the village post office and telephone exchange.