Rosslynlee Hospital, Roslin

A Category C Listed Building in Lasswade, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian West

Parish: Lasswade

Loanhead

Description

W L Moffat, 1871; additions, R R Anderson, 1899-1900. Original 2-storey, E-plan symmetrical asylum with 2 evenly disposed full-height, 3-light canted bays to SW (garden) elevation. Extensive additions creating complex, near symmetrical-plan psychiatric hospital with 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical recreation/dining hall between canted bays to SW; 3-storey, (over basement to N) 7-bay asymmetrical ward additions flanking to SW elevation; glazed links to further rectangular-plan ward additions to outer left and right. Core: snecked cream sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course between ground and 1st floors; eaves course; bracketed overhanging eaves; long and short margins to windows; block cills. Additions: variegated pink sandstone ashlar; polished ashlar dressings. (Recreation hall): base course; cornice between floors; cill course to 1st floor; eaves course; bracketed overhanging eaves; tabbed and keystoned margins to segmental windows at ground and to round-arched windows at 1st floor; raised long and short quoins; decorative polygonal, louvered and domed central ventilator. (Wards): base course; band course, continuous as hood mould over stair window, between ground and 1st floors; bracketed overhanging eaves; long and short margins to openings; long and short quoins.

NE (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: asymmetrical 11-bay elevation with 7-bay recessed block to centre and irregular, 3-bay doctor?s house to outer left. Large centred doorpiece comprising panelled pilasters and floriate brackets supporting dentilled cornice; narrow lights flanking timber panelled door; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each of 3 bays flanking. Tripartite window at ground to slightly advanced bay to penultimate right; window at 1st floor above. Window to flat-roofed single storey bay to outer right. 3-bay doctor?s house to outer left, bays grouped 2-1: advanced 2-bay group to left: architraved doorpiece with bracketed cornice at ground in bay to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. Small polygonal conservatory to SE. Tripartite window at each floor in recessed by to right.

SW (GARDEN) ELEVATION: extensive 34-bay elevation, grouped 7-11-5-11-7.

5-BAY RECREATION HALL TO CENTRE: SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: part-glazed 2-leaf door at ground din bay to centre; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in each bay flanking. SE and NW (SIDE) ELEVATIONS: 4-bay (5-bay at ground) elevation; window at each floor in each bay; steel fire escape to 1st floor window to outer right.

11-BAY GROUP RECESSED TO LEFT: window at each floor to 3-bay canted group offset to left of centre; timber door with small-pane fanlight to flat-roofed projection at ground to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in penultimate bay to left. Bipartite window at each floor in bay to outer left. Window at each floor in 3 bays to right. Bipartite window at ground in bay to penultimate right; window at 1st floor above. Window each floor in bay to outer right. 11-BAY GROUP RECESSED TO RIGHT: window at each floor to 3-bay canted group offset to right of centre; timber door with small-pane fanlight to flat-roofed projection at ground to right; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to penultimate right. Bipartite window at each floor in bay to outer right. Window at each floor in 3 bay to left. Bipartite window at ground in penultimate bay to left; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to outer left.

7-BAY WARD TO S: SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-2-3-1. Window at each floor in advanced 2-bay block to left of centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer left. 3-light canted bay at ground in bay to centre of recessed 3-bay group to right of centre; window at each floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. Window between floors in stair bay to right; small window set to right at 2nd floor above. Window, offset to left, at each floor in advanced bay to outer right.

7-BAY WARD TO N: SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bays grouped 1-3-2-1. Window at each floor in advanced 2-bay block to right of centre. Window at each floor in bay to outer right. 3-light canted bay to basement and ground floor to centre of recessed 3-bay group to left of centre; window at each floor above. Window at each floor in bay to right. Window between floor to stair bay to left. Timber basement door, offset to right, in bay to left; window at each floor above.

Regularly fenestrated, single-storey, rectangular-plan wards to extreme N and S with glazed walkway links from main complex.

Predominantly 20- and 24-pane timber sash and case windows to SW; 2- and 4-pane timber sash and case windows to NE; aluminium-framed windows to extreme N and S wards. Grey slate roof; tall ashlar corniced stacks; predominantly cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: RECREATION/DINING HALL: recreation hall at 1st floor: timber stage to NE end with main hall marked out as games court; fluted Ionic pilasters flanking stage; 2 free-standing fluted Ionic columns on square-plan plinths separating stage from court area; timber access stairs flanking stage; segmental-arched recess with decorative floreate plasterwork to back wall of stage; decorative pierced steel covers to light-dimmer machinery; round-arched stained glass window, with slim Corinthian columns flanking, lighting backstage area; architraved timber panelled doors; boarded dado around court; decorative modillioned cornice with egg and dart border; ceiling field above court demarked by decorative reed and ribbon and fruit-basket plasterwork. Dining Hall at ground: plain coffered ceiling; brackets to beams at SW end; glazed projection/ serving area to NE end; free-standing columns from SE to NW across centre of hall. DOCTOR?S HOUSE (HEGGARTY HOUSE): fine encaustic tiled vestibule; some shutters extant; fine wrought- and cast-iron banister and timber handrail to stair; egg and dart cornices to principal downstairs rooms; architraved timber panelled doors; timber skirting boards.

GATEPIERS: ashlar square-plan gatepiers sited adjacent to gate lodge to E of hospital; string course below cornice; large ball finial.

GATE LODGE: Later 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan asymmetrical gate lodge sited to E of hospital. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone ashlar with polished ashlar dressings. Base course; band course between floors; overhanging eaves. Small, rectangular-plan piended-roofed outbuilding to rear.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: pilastered doorpiece with bracketed cornice at ground in bay to centre; deep-set timber panelled door with rectangular fanlight; window at 1st floor above. Window at each floor in bay to left. 3-light canted window at ground in advanced bay to right; window at 1st floor above.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: centred window at ground. Window offset to left and right at 1st floor above.

12-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey slate piended roof; tall, coped wallhead stack to SW elevation; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 1997.

STAFF ACCOMMODATION : later 19th century farm buildings to SE of hospital, converted 1920, A Murray Hardie, with later double garages to right. Stugged and snecked cream sandstone ashlar.

Pair of single storey and attic 4-bay cottages (each divided in two); modern part-glazed door in each bay to centre; window in each bay flanking; 2 evenly disposed pitch-roofed dormers above; 15-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate to platform roof; corniced ashlar gablehead stacks.

Further single storey and attic, 3-bay farm building with 5-bay cart shed and hayloft adjacent. Piended-roofed boarded entrance porch at ground in bay to centre. Window, with pitched-roofed dormer, breaking eaves above, in each bay flanking. 6- and 12-pane timber sash and case windows; grey slate roof; corniced ashlar ridge stacks above gables; cast-iron rainwater goods.

Cart shed: centred (blocked) door at ground. Window (blocked) at ground with pitched-roofed dormer window (blocked) breaking eaves above in each bay to left. Segmental cart arch with small louvered opening in each bay to right.

INTERIORS: not seen, 1997.

RAILINGS: decorative iron railing running along NE boundary, (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

Built to house up to 500 patients, the asylum was originally a truly closed community, having its own water supply and boiler house. The extensive grounds, including a walled garden (one wall of which remains), reached to the railway to the NW with the patients engaged in food production. A 5-foot-high ornamental iron rail originally surrounded the asylum, sections of a lower railing remaining along the NE boundary. R R Anderson?s additions enlarged the hospital considerably and the two monumental ward blocks with recreation hall between make an impressive symmetrical SW frontage. Plans dated 1897 show that Anderson had much grander initial ideas for the recreation hall. The facade was considerably larger and grander with 2 domed turrets flanking giant pilasters with 3 arched openings at ground. The roof belvedere was larger and more ornate and, internally, a fan-shaped stage was sited at the SW end. The more restrained final outcome nevertheless lends the ensemble an Italianate character and contrasts with the much more austere and institutional flanking ward blocks.