21-23 Leven Street, Edinburgh

A Category B Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 21-23 Leven Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 21 and 23 Leven Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

Earlier 19th century. 3-storey, 2-bay rectangular-plan tenement building with fish shop at ground. Coursed rubble with polished ashlar surrounds. Base course; strip quoins to right; long and short surrounds to upper windows.

E (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: recessed central entrance; plate glass fanlight; corniced mosaic fascia; flanking shop windows; flanking pilasters; pend to right. Bipartite window to left of 1st floor; single window to right; regular fenestration to 2nd floor.

Plate glass windows to shop at ground, 2-pane sash to right to allow removal of ice. PVCu glazing to upper floors. Grey slate piended roof. Mutual skew and coped rendered stack with corniced cans to left of roof.

SHOP INTERIOR: tiled interior dating from 1930s. Clock on left wall dated 1937-42. Tiles predominantly off-white; brown band at ground; borders of small brick-coloured rosettes; green and maroon bands; dark green dentilled frieze. Brightly coloured maritime scenes; orange and green framing bands; glazed relief panels. Marble surfaces throughout. Small room to rear with large sinks. To left at rear, part of original space walled in, obscuring 2 maritime scenes.

A good intact example of a 1930s shop interior.